Red Deer hosts 13th Annual Women of Excellence Awards gala

The 13th Annual Women of Excellence Awards Gala was held on
June 13, 2020.

“This year (looked) a little different than any of our previous celebrations,” said Erin Peden, Executive Director of the Red Deer & District Community Foundation. “Obviously, because of the care and detail we, as a society, are required to take to ensure the health and safety of our communities during COVID-19, we had to think outside of the box and create a way to celebrate these incredible women safely.”

Everyone participated virtually for Virtually All Dressed Up Awards Gala.

The gala was hosted online through Zoom Webinars, included an interactive program complete with inspiring conversation about perseverance during a difficult time, personal introductions to the outstanding women nominated in 12 different categories.

The event was hosted by Red Deer & District Community Foundation (RDDCF). This year 48 women were recognized for their outstanding achievements and contributions to Central Alberta. All of the women come from a variety of sectors and age groups, but are similar in their exceptional contribution to society.

Patricia Arango won this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award. She is the executive director at the Central Alberta Sexual Assault Support Centre.

Patricia Arango won this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award. She is the executive director at the Central Alberta Sexual Assault Support Centre. (Karmen Meyer Photography)

The 2020 Women of Excellence Awards Nominees, categories and category sponsors are as follows:

The 2020 Women of Excellence Awards Nominees, categories and category sponsors are as follows:

Agriculture: Scotia Bank

Michelle Brown, Lacombe

Arts, Culture & Heritage: Pysyk Insurance Services, The Co-operators

Myrtle Beaulieu, Red Deer

Angela Hall, Bentley

Ashley Jackson, Red Deer

Carol Johnston, Olds

Laurie Maetche, Lacombe

Marlene Palamarek, Lacombe

Athletics, Recreation and Fitness

Kathy Lalor, Red Deer

Lynne Stephenson, Red Deer County

Business and the Professions: Johnston Ming Manning LLP

Mary Kemmis, Red Deer

Community Building: ATCO

Tracy Burghardt, Red Deer

Joy Cavin, Olds

Erika Fetterly, Innisfail

Andrea Hawiuk, Olds

Dianne Macaulay, Red Deer

Krista Spelt, Red Deer County

Lisa Spencer-Cook, Red Deer

Lisa Tough, Red Deer

Women of Excellence in Construction: Red Deer Construction Association

Natalie Paetz, Red Deer

Lou-Anne Winship, Red Deer

Education and Training: Servus Credit Union

Kim Kirkwood, Red Deer

Meagan McAleese, Red Deer

Valerie Norman-Organ, Olds

Jacqui Renwick, Sylvan Lake

Entrepreneurship: TD Canada Trust

Veronica Irvine, Red Deer

Shelbie Owen, Blackfalds

Jenna Stubbe, Red Deer

Environment: RBC Royal Bank

Shannon Lirondelle, Red Deer

Lauren Maris, Red Deer

Health and Wellness: Warren Sinclair

Yvonne Bauer, Red Deer

Jennifer Bindon, Red Deer County

Jody Carrington, Olds

Stephanie Connolly, Red Deer

Jenn Hamborg, Lacombe

Karrie Page, Red Deer

Katelyn Paquin, Sylvan Lake

Manon Therriault, Blackfalds

Tessa VanOene, Red Deer

Joanne Ward, Blackfalds

Human Services: Alberta Real Estate Foundation

Patricia Arango, Red Deer

Donna Bishop, Red Deer

Raelynn Notley, Olds

Melissa Poulin, Red Deer

Grace Rowe, Red Deer

Cindy Sparrow, Blackfalds

Young Woman of Excellence: Red Deer College

Ireland Black, Red Deer

Brittany Lausen, Airdrie (student at Red Deer College)

Rayna Pennycook, Red Deer

The proceeds of each ‘ticket’ for the online event will go towards the COVID-19 Community Response Fund that is geared to assist registered charities with short-term, urgent funding.

news@reddeertimes.ca